Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy (together with our terms and conditions of supply and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  We may revise this policy from time to time, so please review this page regularly.

 

Information We May Collect From You

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided voluntarily by you - for example, when you register for information or make a purchase.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.


  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means. 


  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.


  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Use of Your Information

 

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you and/or process your orders.  We may pass this information to our couriers or other agents in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery of your order.


  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.


  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information, and consent can be withdrawn by you at any time.


  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.


  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

 

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

 

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

 

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

 

Disclosing Your Information

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

 

  • To the buyer in the event that we sell any or all of our business.


  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.


  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party Links

 

On occasion we may include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

 

Your Consent

 

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of the Information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

 

Access to Information

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.